Schedule

 

 

Thursday, August 6, 2020

10:00am -3:00pm - Vendor set up – Iron Horse Room

10:00am – 6:00pm registration open (break from 1:30-3:00 for General meeting)

10:00am-12:30pm TCA Board meeting – The Bradley Boardroom

12:30-1:00pm – First Timers’ orientation and Jr. Joey orientation – The Striker Room

1:00-1:30pm – Judges and competitors meeting – The Bradley Boardroom

1:30pm- 3:00pm – General Meeting – Phantom Warrior Ballroom

3:00-6:30pm – vendor room open – Iron Horse Room

3:30pm – Face painting competition sign up cut-off

3:30pm – Balloon competition sign up cut-off

3:15-4:30pm – Welcome Session – Phantom Warrior Ballroom

          Welcome announcements

          Matthew “Phineas” Lish (Headliner) – “I Think, Therefore I Clown”

4:45-6:00pm – Workshops

          Fred Baisch – East Pocket Magic – Audie Murphy Room

          Julia Bothum – Makeup and costume design – Abrams Room

6:00-7:00pm – Face painting competition – Striker Room

6:00-8:00 – dinner on your own

8:00 – TCA board Ice Cream social and crazy glasses craft station and contest

         Audie Murphy Room

 

Friday, August 7, 2020

9:00am-4:00pm – registration open

9:00 – 10:00am – Balloon competition – Striker Room

9:00-10:00am – special Jr Joey class –  Brittany Allen/Matthew Lish - Phantom Warrior

10:00am-5:00pm - Vendor room open – Iron Horse Room

9:00 -10:15am – Workshops

          David Pitts – Puppet and ventriloquism workshop – Abrams Room

          Fred Baisch – Rope magic for everyone! – Audie Murphy Room

10:15 – 11:00am - A visit with Kathy Keaton author of Prescription Humor

          Phantom Warrior Room

11:00-12:30pm – Workshop – Phantom Warrior Room

Dal Sanders will perform a daycare/school show for a live child audience followed by discussion of how to perform and build a daycare/school show.

12:30pm – Make-up competition sign up cut off

12:30pm – Skit competition sign up cut off

12:30pm – Performance competition sign up cut off

12:30-2:00pm – lunch on your own (good time to visit the dealer room)

2:00-3:15pm – Workshops

          Teri Stokes – Beginning Balloon art – Abrams Room

          Matthew Lish – It’s in the Book! Script and Routine Writing – Striker Room

          Julia Bothum – Comedy through Movement – Phantom Warrior Room

3:30-4:45pm – Workshops

          David Pitts – Cartoon drawing workshop – Striker Room

          Teri Stokes – intermediate to advanced balloon art – Abrams Room

 Brittany Allen – Puppet Workshop – Audie Murphy room

4:45-6:15pm – JAM sessions – coordinators – Matthew Lish and Teri Stokes

          Abrams Room

5:00-6:30pm – Make-up competition – Phantom Warrior Room

5:00pm – Paradeability sign up cut off

6:30-7:30pm – dinner on your own (grab something quick and come back for the skit

         and performance competitions)

7:30-10:30pm – Skit and performance competition (Master of Ceremonies - Fred Baisch

        and Julia Bothum)

 

Saturday, August 8, 2020

9:00am – gather in lobby to carpool to Killeen Mall for photo and Paradeability

9:30am – Group photo – Killeen Mall

10:00-2:00pm- Paradeability competition - Killeen Mall (there is a food court at the mall)

2:00-5:00pm – registration open

2:00-5:30pm – last chance in the vendor room – Iron Horse Room

2:15-3:30pm – Workshops

          Matthew Lish – Prop making workshop – Audie Murphy Room

          Face painting – Suzy Wall - Line work that works for you; ideas and techniques

                to help make it easier to move that line and still paint the WOW ones –

                Abrams Room

          Marketing and Branding Workshop– Brittany Allen – striker room

3:45-5:00pm – Workshops

          Matthew Lish - Juggling Workshop – Abrams Room

          Margaret Clauder – Storytelling workshop – Audie Murphy room

          Social Media and Website workshop – Greg Stanford – striker room

6:00pm – Social Hour (cash bar) – Phantom Warrior Ballroom

7:00pm - Awards Banquet (storytelling by Margaret Clauder)

          Phantom Warrior Ballroom

 

Sunday, August 9, 2020

9:00-10:00am – Sunday Worship Service with Diana McCurtain and Aurora

10:00-11:30am – Closing Breakfast