TCA

Convention Schedule

Tentative Schedule as of April 7, 2022

 

Wednesday, August 3, 2022

Noon to 4:00 pm

Vendor Setup

Cedar Room 2

Noon to 6:00 pm

Auction/Raffle Setup

Cedar Room 1

3:00am – 6:00pm

Registration and Competition Sign-up Open

Meeting Hub

4:00pm

Board Meeting

Pine Boardroom

5:00pm

Early Bird shopping

Cedar Room 2

7:00pm

TCA board Ice Cream Social

Canopy Room

8:30-9:30pm –

Open mic (People’s Choice)???

TBD

 

Thursday, August 4, 2022

 

8:00am-Noon

Registration and Competition Sign up Open

Meeting Hub

8:00am-Noon

Vendor Room

 Cedar Room 2

8:00-9:00am

Simplicity of Clowning – Aurora “BeBop” Krause 

Bring on the Funny (Face) – Diana “Buttons” McCurtain-Talbert 

Beginning Balloons – Becky “Skeeter” Deltenre

SWV-I

SWV-II

SWV-III

 8:00-9:30am

10 Essential Warm-Ups – For Clown Solo or Ensemble! –Karen “Dot” Hoyer

SWV-IV 90 Min

9:15-10:15am

Junior Joey Workshop – Part I – Brittany “Zoe” Allen

Beginner Juggling – Roly Gutierrez

Simple Balloons – Teri “Happy Heart” Stokes

 SWV-I
SWV-II
SWV-III
 9:45am-11:15am

Ventriloquism 101 – Phil “Otto” Nichols

SWV-IV

 10:30-11:30am

Judges/Competitors Meeting

Good Old-Fashion Organic Magic – Bronson Chadwick

How to Create Bling for Your Face Painting Jobs –Diana “Buttons” 

      McCurtain-Talbert

SWV-I

SWV-II

SWV-III

 11:30-1:00pmLunch on Your Own 
NoonCutoff for Balloon Competition Sign-upMeeting Hub
 1:00-4:00pm Registration and Competition Sign up Open Meeting Hub
 1:00-4:00pm Vendor Room OpenCedar Room 2
 1:00-2:00pmIntermediate Balloons – Teri “Happy Heart” Stokes
Intermediate Juggling – Roly Gutierrez
Face Painting (Split cakes and Full Face) –Becky “Skeeter” Deltenre
Marketing/Branding Workshop –Brittany “Zoe” Allen
 SWV-I
SWV-II
SWV-III
SWV-IV
 

2:00pm

Balloon Competition Check-in

SWV-III

2:15-3:45pm

Games Galore! – Becky “Skeeter” Deltenre

Spinning and Balancing – Roly Gutierrez

Clown+Puppet: A Relationship Built for Laughs – Karen “Dot” Hoyer

SWV-I    90 Min

SWV-II  90Min

SWV-IV 90 Min

2:15pm

Balloon Competition (Single)

SWV-III

2:45pm

Balloon Competition (Multiple)

SWV-III-

4:00pm

Cutoff for Performance and Make-up Competition Sign Up

 Meeting Hub

4:00pm

General Membership Meeting

SWV-IV

6:30-8:00pm

Dinner on your own

 

8:00pm

Performance Check-in and Staging

SWV-III

8:30pm

Performance Competition

SWV-IV

10:30pm

JAMS after Performance Competition

TBD

   

Friday, August 5, 2022

  

8:00am-Noon

8:00am to 1:00pm

Registration and Competition Sign up Open

Vendor Room

Meeting Hub

Cedar Room 2

8:00-9:00am

Laughter Yoga – Donna “Sweetie” Mathews

Puppets Alive! – Brenda “Flower” Marshall

Junior Joey Workshop – Part 2 – Brittany “Zoe” Allen

Character Development –

Aurora “BeBop” Krause             

SWV-I

SWV-II

Cedar Room 1

SWV-IV

 8:45amMake-up Competition Check-in and StagingSWV-III
 9:00amCutoff for Face Painting and Skit Competition Sign-up  
  Meeting Hub

9:15am

Make-up Competition

SWV-IV

Noon-1:00pm

Lunch on your own

 

1:15pm

Face Painting Competition Check-in

SWV-III

1:30pm

Face Painting Competition Cheek Art

SWV-III

1:30-3:00pm

Vaudeville Visiting for Nursing Homes and Senior Centers

       – Karen “Dot” Hoyer

SWV-IV 90Min
 1:30-2:30

All About Balloons – Teri “Happy Heart” Stokes

Amazing Comedy Magic that is Amazingly Easy – (Virtual Class)

     – Norm Barnhart

SWV-I

SWV-II

2:00-5:00pm

Vendor Room Open

Cedar Room 2

2:00pm

Face Painting Competition Full Face

SWV-III

3:00pm

Cutoff for Paradeability Competition Sign-up

 Meeting Hub

3:00pm

Skit Competition Check-in and Staging

SWV-III

3:30pm

Skit Competition

SWV-IV

6:00-7:30pm

Dinner on your own

 

8:00-9:30pm

Headliner Show + Q&A – Karen “Dot” Hoyer

SWV-IV

10:00pm

JAMS after Headliner Show

TBD

   

Saturday, August 6, 2022

Note: get up early and have a good breakfast, dress and gather your props for paradeability before workshops begin
 8:00am-10:00am  Registration Open Meeting Hub
 8:30am-Noon Vendor Room Open – LAST CHANCE 
 8:30-9:30am

Storytelling – Brenda “Flower” Marshall

Walk-Around Fun and Comedy Antics – Aurora “BeBop” Krause

Class – TBD

SWV-I
SWV-II
SWV-III

9:45am

Group Photo

TBD

10:15am

Paradeability Competition Check-in and Staging

 SWV-IV

                                                                         

 

10:30am

Paradeability Competition

SWV-IV

Noon-1:30pm

Lunch on your own

 

1:00pm

Silent Auction and Raffle Deadline

Cedar Room 1

1:00-2:00pm

Class TBD

Red Nose Readers – (Virtual) – Jane “Ladybug the Clown” Kinney

Social Media and Your Business –  Diana “Buttons” McCurtain-Talbert

SWV-I

SWV-II

SWV-III

 1:00-2:30pm

Mime: The Language of Clowns – Karen “Dot” Hoyer

 SWV-IV 90Min

 2:15-3:15pm

Puppet Interactive Workshop – Brittany “Zoe” Allen 

Hospital Clowning – Brenda “Flower” Marshall

SWV-1

SWV-II

3:00pm-4:30pm

Balloon Creations – Teri “Happy Heart” Stokes

 SWV-III

3:30-4:30pm

Musical Clowning with the CCA Kitchen Band – Jean “KitCat” Pirtle

 SWV-I
 6:30-7:00pm

Social Hour (cash bar)

SWV-IV

7:00-10:00pm Banquet and Live Auction SWV-IV

 

 

 

 

Sunday, August 7, 2022

 

8:00-9:00am

Sunday Worship Service – Brenda “Flower” Marshall

 Cedar Room

9:00-11:00am

Breakfast and Farewell

SWV-IV